EleanorVintage's Name the School: Year 8 - Class Two

Apologies for the long delay between this round and the previous! I went on holiday :nerd_face:


Year 8 Cromwell

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Liz[/name_f] [name_m]Flanagan[/name_m] (EagleEyes & VEL)
subject: Biology (EagleEyes)

  1. [name_m]Luke[/name_m] [name_m]Ackerley[/name_m] (EagleEyes & namelover55)
  2. [name_u]David[/name_u] Blyton (namelover55, kidpix21 & SuzieKim)
  3. [name_f]Lucy[/name_f] [name_u]Livingston[/name_u] (namelover55 & rosepip)
  4. [name_m]Alistair[/name_m] ‘Ali’ Chapman-Blake (SuzieKim & namelover55)
  5. [name_f]Victoria[/name_f] [name_u]March[/name_u] (SuzieKim, EagleEyes, namelover55 & VEL)
  6. [name_f]Daisy[/name_f] Edwards (Carys1, Grandidieramy & lolzabeth)
  7. [name_f]Abigail[/name_f] Edwards
    (Jane_Hazel_Wolfe, lolzabeth, readingclaygirl & tessp8)
  8. [name_f]Léa[/name_f] Faure-Zamorano (kispix21 & lolzabeth)
  9. [name_m]Casimir[/name_m] Kaczyński (Grandidieramy & Anthiese)
  10. Gryffyn [name_m]Mayhew[/name_m] (Jane_Hazel_Wolfe & lolzabeth)
  11. [name_u]Julian[/name_u] Roche-Holzer (lolzabeth, Anthiese & awriternotamother)
  12. [name_f]Ariadna[/name_f] Villalobos de la Fuente (SuzieKim & VEL)

Here is the second of the year 8 classes. As before, you can fill in the teacher’s specialist subject if you wish.

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: FN: a name that reminds you of your childhood // LN: the surname of a childhood friend.
subject:

  1. FN: girls name inspired by history (please say what) // LN: [name_u]Alcott[/name_u].
    (sister Eleanor)

  2. FN: traditional girls name // LN: [name_u]Baker[/name_u].
    (mother Susan-Deborah is a Yr4 teacher)

  3. FN: boys name that reminds you of the winter season // LN: surname inspired by a festive song.

  4. FN: gentlemanly vintage boys name // LN: Hardcastle.
    (brothers [name_m]Alastair[/name_m], [name_m]Rupert[/name_m] & Lionel)

  5. FN: [name_f]Indian[/name_f] girls name // LN: Korrapati.
    (siblings [name_f]Sanjana[/name_f] & Aarav)

  6. FN: girls name from this list // LN: [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u].
    (sister Callista)

  7. FN: boys name that means ‘Hope’ or ‘Happiness’ // LN: a surname that ends in ‘ley.’

  8. FN: girls name that works in [name_u]French[/name_u] & [name_m]German[/name_m] //
    LN: Michel-Moldenhauer.
    (brother Paul)

  9. FN: girls name from this list // LN: Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 10)

  10. FN: girls name that comes from this list // LN: Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 9)

  11. FN: hyphenated boys name, both names currently popular // LN: surname inspired by a boy band.

  12. FN: Russian girls name with traditional nickname // LN: Sokolova.
    (sister Mariya)

Year 8 Glyndŵr
Homeroom teacher: [name_f]Rose[/name_f] Boryczo
Subject: [name_m]History[/name_m]

1: [name_f]Emmeline[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Emmeline Pankhurst)
2: [name_f]Sarah[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
3: [name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_m]King[/name_m]
4: [name_m]Archibald[/name_m] Hardcastle
5: Bhavna Korrapati
6: [name_f]Ottilie[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
7: [name_u]Asher[/name_u] [name_m]Hurley[/name_m]
8: [name_f]Anna[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
9: [name_u]Maria[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
10: [name_f]Helen[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
11: Theo-James Sync
12: [name_f]Antonina[/name_f] Sokolova

Homeroom teacher: [name_f]Charlotte[/name_f] [name_m]Hermann[/name_m]
Subject: [name_m]History[/name_m]

  1. [name_f]Victoria[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Victoria Woodhull)
  2. [name_f]Catherine[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_m]Lucian[/name_m] Bells
  4. [name_m]Benedict[/name_m] Hardcastle
  5. [name_f]Nayana[/name_f] Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Felicity[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_m]Kota[/name_m] [name_u]Bailey[/name_u]
  8. [name_f]Anneliese[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_u]Marian[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_f]Judith[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. Oliver-Jude Blackstreet
  12. [name_f]Anastasia[/name_f] “Ana” Sokolova

Homeroom teacher: [name_f]Isabella[/name_f] [name_m]Moore[/name_m]

  1. [name_f]Virginia[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] [name of the first [name_f]English[/name_f] baby born in the [name_u]New[/name_u] World]
  2. [name_f]Catherine[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_u]Noel[/name_u] Herald
  4. [name_m]Edmund[/name_m] Hardcastle
  5. [name_f]Laila[/name_f] Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Gwyneth[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_u]Arman[/name_u] Lindley
  8. [name_f]Laura[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_f]Linda[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_f]Janet[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. Noah-George Backstreet
  12. [name_f]Yelena[/name_f] Sokolova (“Lena”)

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Alessandra[/name_f] [name_u]Miller[/name_u]
subject: art

1- [name_f]Anita[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Inspired by [name_f]Anita[/name_f] Garibaldi, a brazilian republican revolutionary)
2- [name_f]Catherine[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
3- [name_m]Christopher[/name_m] [name_u]Snow[/name_u]
4- [name_m]Edwin[/name_m] Hardcastle
5- Chhaya Korrapati
6- [name_f]Cecilia[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
7- [name_m]Felix[/name_m] [name_u]Hadley[/name_u]
8- [name_f]Leonie[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
9- [name_u]Marian[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
10- [name_f]Irene[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
11- Arthur-James [name_m]Styles[/name_m]
12- [name_f]Vasilisa[/name_f] Sokolova

Got freed from the exams for now, back to naming the school!

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: [name_u]Mallory[/name_u] [name_f]Doe[/name_f] (personal reasons)
subject: [name_m]History[/name_m]

  1. [name_u]Anne[/name_u] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Anne [name_m]Frank[/name_m], from a Jewish family sent to concentration camps during World War II, writer of “The Diary of [name_u]Anne[/name_u] Frank”)
  2. [name_f]Dorothy[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_m]Rudolph[/name_m] [name_m]Hall[/name_m]
  4. [name_u]Cecil[/name_u] Hardcastle
  5. Iniya Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Eugenia[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_m]Isaac[/name_m] [name_m]Grantley[/name_m]
  8. [name_f]Esther[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_f]Angela[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_f]Judith[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. Mateo-Benjamin [name_m]Duran[/name_m] (after [name_m]Duran[/name_m] Duran)
  12. [name_f]Tatyana[/name_f] Sokolova “Tanya”

Homeroom Teacher: [name_f]Emily[/name_f] Wentling
Subject: Biology

  1. [name_f]Ada[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Ada Lovelace)
  2. [name_u]Meredith[/name_u] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_u]Jack[/name_u] [name_u]Porter[/name_u]
  4. [name_u]Elias[/name_u] Hardcastle
  5. [name_f]Adya[/name_f] Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Juliette[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_f]Aisling[/name_f] [name_u]Langley[/name_u]
  8. [name_f]Nina[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_f]Josephine[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_f]Penelope[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. Luca-Flynn [name_u]Carter[/name_u]
  12. [name_f]Ekaterina[/name_f] “Kat” Sokolova

Homeroom Teacher: [name_f]Matilda[/name_f] Stamps
Subject: Geography

[name_u]Florence[/name_u] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (after [name_u]Florence[/name_u] [name_u]Nightingale[/name_u], founder of modern nursing)
[name_f]Dorothy[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
[name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_u]Carey[/name_u]
[name_m]Edmund[/name_m] Hardcastle
[name_f]Priya[/name_f] Korrapati
[name_f]Eudora[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
[name_m]Anand[/name_m] [name_f]Haisley[/name_f]
[name_f]Lea[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
[name_u]Nicola[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
[name_u]Francis[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nihgtingale
Rio-Zane Timberlake
[name_f]Feodora[/name_f] “Dora” Sokolova

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: [name_u]Jessie[/name_u] [name_m]Leary[/name_m]
subject: algebra

  1. [name_f]Aphra[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (for [name_f]Aphra[/name_f] Behn: author, poet, and spy of the Restoration era)
  2. [name_f]Dorothea[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_u]Silver[/name_u]
  4. [name_m]Percival[/name_m] Hardcastle
  5. [name_f]Vidya[/name_f] Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Venetia[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_u]Farai[/name_u] [name_u]Kingsley[/name_u]
  8. [name_f]Thea[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_u]Marion[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_u]Carol[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. James-Alfie [name_m]Jonas[/name_m]
  12. [name_f]Roksana[/name_f] “Roxie” Sokolova

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Polly[/name_f] [name_m]Abraham[/name_m]
subject: [name_m]German[/name_m]

  1. [name_f]Rosa[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (sister Eleanor) (Rosa Parks)
  2. [name_f]Elizabeth[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u] (mother Susan-Deborah)
  3. [name_m]Klaus[/name_m] [name_u]Rein[/name_u]
  4. [name_m]Barnaby[/name_m] Hardcastle (brothers [name_m]Alastair[/name_m], [name_m]Rupert[/name_m] & Lionel)
  5. [name_f]Nisha[/name_f] Korrapati (siblings [name_f]Sanjana[/name_f] & Aarav)
  6. [name_u]Antonia[/name_u] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u] (sister Callista)
  7. [name_m]Meriwether[/name_m] [name_f]Sibley[/name_f]
  8. [name_f]Lena[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer (brother Paul)
  9. [name_f]Dorothy[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan; twin sister Hazel)
  10. [name_u]Hazel[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan; twin sister Dorothy)
  11. Jack-Henry [name_m]Champion[/name_m] (surname of the drummer from Coldplay - totally not a reference to a skit by Nish [name_m]Kumar[/name_m] about him :stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye: would recommend watching for a good laugh ahaha)
  12. [name_f]Kristina[/name_f] Sokolova “Tina” (sister Mariya)

I LOVE this game so much. I hope you had a nice holiday.

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Dora[/name_f] [name_m]Evans[/name_m]
subject: Chemistry

1.Octavia [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (sister Eleanor) [name_f]Octavia[/name_f] [name_m]Hill[/name_m], founder of National [name_u]Trust[/name_u]
2. [name_f]Emily[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u] (mother Susan-Deborah is a Yr4 teacher)
3. [name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_u]Frost[/name_u]
4. [name_u]Francis[/name_u] Hardcastle (brothers Alastair, Rupert & Lionel)
5. Devanshi Korrapati (siblings Sanjana & Aarav)
6. [name_f]Araminta[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u] (sister Callista)
7. Delshad Jalaley
8. [name_f]Alice[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer (brother Paul)
9. [name_f]Jennifer[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan) (twin of child 10)
10. [name_f]Christina[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan) (twin of child 9)
11. Noah-James [name_m]Hanson[/name_m]
12. [name_f]Jekaterina[/name_f] “Katy” Sokolova (sister Mariya)

2 Likes

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Gillian[/name_f] Miano

  1. FN: [name_f]Christina[/name_f] Alcott (Queen [name_f]Christina[/name_f] of Sweden)
    (sister Eleanor)
  2. [name_f]Elizabeth[/name_f] Baker (mother Susan-Deborah is a Yr4 teacher)
  3. [name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_m]Rudolph[/name_m]
  4. [name_m]Reginald[/name_m] Hardcastle.
    (brothers Alastair, Rupert & Lionel)
  5. [name_f]Jarita[/name_f] Korrapati.
    (siblings Sanjana & Aarav)
  6. [name_f]Imogen[/name_f] Lawrence.
    (sister Callista)
  7. [name_m]Zorion[/name_m] [name_u]Riley[/name_u]
  8. [name_f]Amalia[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer.
    (brother Paul)
  9. [name_f]Margaret[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 10)
  10. [name_f]Patricia[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 9)
  11. Noah-Jacob [name_m]Styles[/name_m]
  12. [name_f]Ekaterina[/name_f] Sokolova.
    (sister Mariya)

Year 8 Glyndŵr

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Serena[/name_f] McLean
subject: geometry

[name_f]Sylvia[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (sister Eleanor; name is after [name_f]Sylvia[/name_f] Pankhurst)
[name_f]Rose[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u] (mother Susan-Deborah is a Yr4 teacher)
Arthan Silver-Bell
[name_u]Basil[/name_u] Hardcastle (brothers [name_m]Alastair[/name_m], [name_m]Rupert[/name_m] & Lionel)
[name_f]Marjani[/name_f] Korrapati (siblings [name_f]Sanjana[/name_f] & Aarav)
[name_f]Isadora[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u] (sister Callista)
[name_u]Beacon[/name_u] [name_u]Hartley[/name_u]
[name_f]Emma[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer (brother Paul)
[name_f]Angela[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan) (twin of Valerie)
[name_f]Valerie[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale (sister Susan) (twin of Angela)
Daniel-Finn Horan
[name_f]Yelizaveta[/name_f] “Liza” Sokolova (sister Mariya)

Year 8

Homeroom teacher: [name_f]Maddie[/name_f] [name_m]Wheeler[/name_m]

  1. [name_f]Susan[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Susan B Anthony)
  2. [name_f]Mary[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u]
  3. [name_u]Jack[/name_u] Bells
  4. [name_m]Herbert[/name_m] Hardcastle
  5. [name_f]Anjali[/name_f] Korrapati
  6. [name_f]Cassandra[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u]
  7. [name_m]Spero[/name_m] [name_u]Bradley[/name_u]
  8. [name_f]Charlotte[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer
  9. [name_f]Jane[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  10. [name_u]Jean[/name_u] Pankhurst-Nightingale
  11. Liam-Jack [name_u]Henry[/name_u]
  12. [name_f]Anastasia[/name_f] [name_f]Nastya[/name_f] Sokolova

Year 8 Glyndŵr :two_hearts:

homeroom teacher: [name_f]Rhiannon[/name_f] McLelland
subject: Gaelic Language

  1. [name_f]Ada[/name_f] [name_u]Alcott[/name_u] (Ada Lovelace)
    (sister Eleanor)

  2. [name_f]Charlotte[/name_f] [name_u]Baker[/name_u].
    (mother Susan-Deborah is a Yr4 teacher)

  3. [name_u]Noel[/name_u] [name_m]Wenceslas[/name_m]

  4. [name_m]Leonard[/name_m] Hardcastle.
    (brothers [name_m]Alastair[/name_m], [name_m]Rupert[/name_m] & Lionel)

  5. [name_f]Padma[/name_f] Korrapati.
    (siblings [name_f]Sanjana[/name_f] & Aarav)

  6. [name_f]Dorothea[/name_f] [name_u]Lawrence[/name_u].
    (sister Callista)

  7. [name_u]Asher[/name_u] [name_m]Findley[/name_m]

  8. [name_f]Anya[/name_f] Michel-Moldenhauer.
    (brother Paul)

  9. [name_f]Valerie[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 10)

  10. [name_f]Heather[/name_f] Pankhurst-Nightingale.
    (sister Susan) (twin of child 9)

  11. Oliver-Jack [name_m]Lynch[/name_m]

  12. [name_f]Natalya[/name_f] “Nat” Sokolova.
    (sister Mariya)